' ?> Official Site of the 2008 World Pool Masters - Ko Pin-yi
wpm banner
bustamante
deuel
drago
engert
feijen
gray
immonen
pin-yi
majid
morris
muratore
pagulayan
peach
reimering
souquet
van boening


Ko Pin-yi

Nickname : Prince of Pool

Home Town
: Yi-Lan, Taiwan

Date and Place of Birth
: Tai-Chung, 31 May 1989

Family
: Father, Mother, two young brothers

Highlights In Last 12 Months
: ESPN Guinness Asian Tour – Third place, Brunswick Thailand Open Champion, WPA World Junior Champion, 2007 Super Cup winner

Career Achievements
: As above

Biggest Disappointment
: Losing in ESPN Guinness Asian Taipei leg

Favourite Pool Player
: Yang Ching-shun

Cues Used
: South West

Hobbies
: Playing pool

Home Pool Room
: Chan-Wei Pool Club (owned by my father)

Like About Pool
: The feeling is very nice when I win the match

Dislike About Pool
: Nothing

Other Occupation
: Student

Describe Yourself In Ten Words
: I am Shy and always silent

Latest news from Matchroom Sport


EXCLUSIVE: Murray wants all-British world title fight
Murray masterclass as he wins European and British
Premier League Darts set for thrilling conclusion
Legend Wayne McCullough set for Prizefighter shot
Murray aims to add European title to his British belt
Dickinson wins Prizefighter / Bad cut forces Hide out
Boxing solicitor Kahut ready to lay down the law
Brilliant Barney hits a nine-darter in Aberdeen


Click here for the Matchroom Sport website

Click here for the World Pool Masters news archive